Below you will find the Privacy Policies of personal data collected through www.mesondelmarques.com

 MESONES DE VALLADOLID S.A DE C.V and its subsidiaries and / or subsidiaries (hereinafter, Hotel El Mesón del Marqués), with fiscal address at Calle 39 No. 203 between 40 and 42 Centro, Valladolid, Yucatan, Mexico C.P. 97780, is a company committed to protecting your privacy. Our Data Protection Officer obtained due to the hosting relationship he has with us is the Department of Personal Data and is located at the same address, you can contact him by email: reservaciones@mesondelmarques.com

 

1.- Personal data we obtain.

For the purposes indicated in this Privacy Notice, Hotel El Mesón del Marqués may obtain your personal data through the following means: 

Personally when you provide them to our employees, filling out the registration card when entering the hotel or at our reception. Also when answering satisfaction questionnaires and service opinion.

Directly, when you provide them to us by telephone or through electronic means, by filling out the reservation form on our website, interacting on our social networks or by email.

Indirectly, when you provide your personal data to any of our suppliers, such as travel agencies or third parties that support us during reservation processes such as Easy-Rez.com and PayPal.

The personal data obtained or that can be obtained by the means indicated above are:

Name (s) and surnames, marital status, address, contact phone number, nationality, email, signature, cardholder's name, credit card number, expiration date (in case of online transactions), name or business name for billing, RFC, tax address and billing mail. Interest or preferences related to the room and services required. IP address and browser type when obtained electronically.

We inform you that Hotel El Mesón del Marqués does not obtain data that are considered by the LFPDPPP as sensitive personal data.

 

2.- Purpose and Treatment of Personal Information. 

The personal data you provide will be used by Hotel El Mesón del Marqués for the provision of the service: 

Guarantee a reservation.

Have guest registration.

Contact guests when necessary, including completing transactions, any matter related to their stay in order to provide a better service and possible care or in case of emergency.

Obtain billing information if required.

Comply with all mandatory legal provisions for Hotel El Mesón del Marqués, within the framework of its commercial relationship with you. This transfer may be national or international according to the authority that requested it.

Protect the interests and rights of Hotel El Mesón del Marqués, in accordance with legal provisions.

 

3.- Additionally, we have the following purposes that do not give rise to the legal relationship or are necessary for the provision of the service:

Sending electronic postcards, promotions, newsletters, satisfaction surveys and opinion of the service or website.

 

4. Limitation to the Use or Disclosure of Personal Information.

At any time you can express your refusal to treat the purposes that do not give rise to the legal relationship or are necessary for the provision of the service, or, the revocation of the consent you have given us to the processing of your personal data, through a request that must be submitted in writing to the Department of Personal Data at the following address: Calle 39 No. 203 between 40 and 42 Centro, Valladolid, Yucatan, Mexico CP 97780 from 9 am to 2 pm from Monday to Friday or by email: reservaciones@mesondelmarques.com

 Said request must contain the following: a) Name of the holder of the personal data; b) Email to receive notifications; c) Documents proving your identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the holder; d) Clear and precise description of the personal data regarding what is sought to exercise the right and the right that is intended to be exercised; e) Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data. In case the request does not satisfy any of the requirements indicated above, the Department of Personal Data may require you within 5 days of receiving the request that provides the necessary elements or documents to process it. You will have 10 days to meet the requirement, if you do not respond within that period, the corresponding application will be deemed not submitted.

The attention periods will be a maximum of 20 days from the date on which the request is received to communicate the decision adopted, so that, if appropriate, it will be effective within the next 15 days following the issuance of the reply. In order to protect your confidentiality, Hotel El Mesón del Marqués will send the response to your request to the email you have provided for this purpose and will keep it available to the applicant at the address indicated in the previous paragraph.

 

5. ARCO rights.

It refers to Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition regarding the information you provide to Hotel El Mesón del Marqués indicated in the Federal Law on Personal Data Held by Private Parties (LFPDPPP), you can do so by submitting the request to Hotel El Mesón del Marqués, in terms of what is established in subsection 4 above, which will be answered in the terms indicated therein.

 

6. Control and security of your personal data.

 Hotel El Mesón del Marqués undertakes to take the necessary security measures to protect and prevent the loss, misuse, alteration or illegal disclosure of the information and personal data that it provided to us. For online transactions, we use security technologies that protect the personal information transmitted to us through various electronic means such as the use of a secure server under the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. However, no security or data transmission system of which the company has no absolute control and / or dependence on the internet can guarantee that it is completely secure.

 

6. Control and security of your personal data. 

Hotel El Mesón del Marqués undertakes to take the necessary security measures to protect and prevent the loss, misuse, alteration or illegal disclosure of the information and personal data that it provided to us. For online transactions, we use security technologies that protect the personal information transmitted to us through various electronic means such as the use of a secure server under the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. However, no security or data transmission system of which the company has no absolute control and / or dependence on the internet can guarantee that it is completely secure.

 

7. Electronic media and cookies. 

Cookies are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored on the hard disk of the user's computer equipment when browsing a specific internet page, which allow the internet server to remember some data about this user including their preferences for viewing of the pages on that server, username, password.

Web beacons: They are images inserted in an internet page or email that can be used to monitor the behavior of a visitor, such as storing information about the IP address, duration of interaction time on that page and the type of browser used among others .

Hotel El Mesón del Marqués does not use cookies or web beacons to collect information. However, some of the companies that provide us with the reservation and payment service could use cookies and web beacons, so we ask you to read the Privacy Notice of each of them.

 

8. Modifications to the Privacy Notice. 

Hotel El Mesón del Marqués reserves the right to make changes or updates to this Privacy Notice at any time, in order to reflect the entry into force of new regulations or internal policies. These modifications will be available through the following means: visible ads in our establishment, website or email. Therefore, we suggest you periodically visit this privacy statement to be aware of any updates.

 

In compliance with NOM-07-TUR-2002, the Company has civil liability insurance.

 

Date of last update: September 2019.